?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 June 2007 @ 11:41 am
:D  
Making this.



Made in Photoshop CS2, but should be translateable,
No nasty Selective colouring.



First off, I took this manga scan from Bleach (not gonna find the original scan, my manga collection is massive, and I don't wanna hunt for it @_@;) and next I took this texture from dearest and set it to Multiply 100% overtop the manga pic.



Next I started to colour Ichigo, Inoue and Chad. I took the colours from some colour image for the "official" colours.

#ff8329 Ichigo's Hair
#c9582c Inoue's Hair
#5f4e3e Chad's Hair
#b89458 Chad's Skin
#fbc48b Ichigo's Skin
#fad9ba Inoue's Skin

All colour layers are set to Multiply 100%.



I thought it all looked a bit flat, so I took a soft black brush and went over some spots to create shadows. I'm not that good at it, but it does look a bit better.



Now, I take this texture by lovelamp, flipped it vertically (Edit>Transform>Flip Vertical) and set it to Screen 100%, then duplicated that layer and set it to 43% Opacity. Got something like this.



Then I used this texture by brasaremean and set it to Soft Light 100% since I wanted a soft sort of pink hue for it. (Could just use a fill layer, but I have this thing for textures mkay?)



I'm not sure who I got this texture from, since I raped it with the smudge tool to get it the way I wanted it, but I took this and set it to Screen 86%.



Next, I made a Gradient Map Adjustment Layer with these colours.
#000000 to #fad9ba and set that layer to Mulitply 58%.



Then I took a normal black and white gradient map and set it to 16% Opacity on Normal setting, to get a slightly more monochrome look.



I wanted a bit more texture to it, so I took a bunch of fractal brushes that I really forget where I got them from, (and if you do lemme know) and made a new layer and went over the image with the brushes in white.


Shown on black so you can see the brushes themselves)

Then I used some layer masks to erase some parts of the brushes that was covering the people, and set it to Soft Light 60%.



Next, a Brightness/Contrast Adjustment layer set to these settings to get this.



I now add this texture by eternalphoenix_ and used Gaussian Blur (Filter>Blur) at some setting I don't remember either and set it to Screen 100% over Ichigo and Inoue.



I wanted to change some of the colours around a little bit, so I made a new Curves Adjustment Layer with these settings. Should get something like this.



Lastly, I wanted a bit more contrast between them and the background, so I made a new layer and went over the background clouds in black, and set the layer to Soft Light 100%.



DO NOT FUCKING COPY EXACTLY!
kthx.
 
 
 
» anne-sushiultrasushi on June 2nd, 2007 07:53 pm (UTC)
You... should make a wallpaper out of this. It looks effing GORGEOUS. *__*
snailsnailbones on June 2nd, 2007 08:05 pm (UTC)
Fantastic. Thank you!
Dana: billie holidayshadowshamrock on June 2nd, 2007 08:44 pm (UTC)
This is a beautiful tutorial :)
DD: [stock] rearviewdreamon_dreamer on June 2nd, 2007 10:05 pm (UTC)
gah, awesome.
gamu on June 2nd, 2007 10:11 pm (UTC)
Beautifully done.

Going into the mems.
☇ ⁕ ☆ ᴀᴘᴘᴙιᴠᴏιsᴇ ∽ нᴀʏʟᴇʏ ∿ 。: Heart In A Blenderlavaliere on June 2nd, 2007 11:39 pm (UTC)
Ooh, lovely result! I shall be adding to my memories, for sure! ♥
inappropriately bibliophilicraucousraven on June 2nd, 2007 11:46 pm (UTC)
Gorgeous. The colours, the clarity, the clarity of example in the tutorial, all of it. Thanks!
An eye for an eye makes the whole world blind.: made of awesomemaytel on June 3rd, 2007 01:19 am (UTC)
Beautiful!
You're so freakin' talented!!

adding to mems.

p.s: I would totally use this as my wallpaper if you had one in a wallpaper size:)

:dream catcher: gloria's journalilluminat1 on June 3rd, 2007 01:47 am (UTC)
I really love the effect ....i'll credit you when use it, thank you ;D
nit(ya): he so pwns you.asweetdownfall on June 3rd, 2007 02:59 am (UTC)
Lovely tutorial!
teardropdangel on June 3rd, 2007 05:45 am (UTC)
Oh my, that's insanely beautiful. Great job. Thanks for sharing! :D
charmingmistakecharmingmistake on June 3rd, 2007 06:10 am (UTC)
WOWSZA
Man, that's beyond gorgeous. I'm gonna try this out tomorrow! Beautiful effect, result, style and easy to follow. =D
Ashlee Annmsdiscolady on June 3rd, 2007 06:40 am (UTC)
I got this

thanks =]

i love this tut!

*gives you virtal cupcake*
Jaqueline B. A.lifegirl on June 3rd, 2007 09:39 am (UTC)
this is great!
(Deleted comment)
charmingmistakecharmingmistake on June 3rd, 2007 04:39 pm (UTC)
Well, they're two brightness/contrast options I know of. You can go to Image > Adjustments > Brightness/Contrast or you can go to Layer > New Adjustments Layer > Brightness/Contrast.

Hope that helped. ^^
Alana: Mr. Fillionmyrasis on June 3rd, 2007 08:28 pm (UTC)
Basically what they said. A Adjustment Layer will appear in your layer palette, and you can click on it and change the settings and so on. It also effects all layers that it's above, not just the one layer, like it does with the Image>Adjustments way.

You could either go Layer>New Adjustment Layer OR there's a little button on the layer palette that looks like a little circle with one half black, one white. That's the one you use for making a new adjustment layer, and it's a bit faster than going through the menu ^^
redex on June 3rd, 2007 10:17 pm (UTC)
So much work for such a small picture... I think I'll just settle for gacking from those who actually enjoy doing this kind of thing. X3 Words are much easier to handle.
xxhoney01xx on June 4th, 2007 09:31 am (UTC)
This would make such a beautiful wallpaper :D btw I love this tut. you've put alot of work into it, but I'm sure you didn't need me to tell you that! XD good work :)
snappinshutters: kenyachisnappinshutters on June 4th, 2007 11:54 pm (UTC)
thanks for the tutorial! i will definitely credit when I use this. thank you.
Fureur, Fureur Contre La Mort De La Lumière.millepetit on June 5th, 2007 03:01 am (UTC)
I love this tut, will be memming for future use :-)

By the way, I'm sorry to keep asking (this is actually the third time ^^;) but do you want to affiliate? I haven't been getting any answers from you for a long time now so I thought I'd try again one last time.. If I still don't get a reply I guess I'll take your link down and take it as a no.. :-)
Alana: What would Jack do?myrasis on June 5th, 2007 03:16 am (UTC)
Oh damn. I kept meaning to reply but it sort of slipped my mind. I wasn't trying to be rude or ignore you or anything, I've just been a bit busy. Never say no to an affiliate, so sure :D
Fureur, Fureur Contre La Mort De La Lumière.millepetit on June 5th, 2007 09:18 am (UTC)
It's alright don't worry, I didn't think you were trying to be - I just thought you weren't seeing it ^^;

Thanks :-)
nabila.nichiyobii on June 6th, 2007 10:53 am (UTC)
Totally mem'ing! Thanks ♥
Toof: mary sunshinecereal_killer71 on June 6th, 2007 08:18 pm (UTC)
This is such a beautiful tut. Memming.

Your icon = omg yes. <3
then who was phone?!: couplerabidfangirl67 on June 8th, 2007 01:19 am (UTC)
Beautiful result. ^_^ Definitely mem'ing.

Thanks!
K.keroro on September 13th, 2007 07:06 pm (UTC)
Very very cool =D Thanks for sharing~
crownedlily on June 9th, 2008 01:22 am (UTC)
beautiful! Coloring is a bit of a pain for me. I'm lazy. But I'm meming this and might try it later. Thank you for sharing.
balabilibalabili on July 2nd, 2008 03:30 pm (UTC)
A VERY HELPFULL TUTORIAL.
thx or sharing!! :D